Left Bracket
Testimonial
Testimonial
Testimonial
Testimonial
Testimonial
Right Bracket

“John Marshall’s externship program offers quality field placements that develop professional and practical skills while ensuring  successful and meaningful on-the-job performance.” Paul Nam, Graduate (’12)

AJMLS Moot Court Board

Objective

The Atlanta’s John Marshall Law School (“AJMLS”) Moot Court Board’s primary objective is to provide students with an opportunity to promote and develop their oral and written advocacy skills. Student participation in Moot Court Competitions is a rewarding and valuable resource to cultivate the skills necessary to become an effective attorney.

Membership

All full-time and part-time students enrolled at AJMLS with a cumulative GPA of 2.5 are eligible for admission to Moot Court. A student may receive an invitation to the organization by successfully competing through the 1L competition or the JMLS Open, which is the intra-school competition held before the start of the Fall semester.

Executive Board 2013 – 2014

Chair: LoriBeth Westbrook

Vice Co-Chair: Stephanie Garner

Vice Co-Chair: Nick Kitchens

Vice Co-Chair: Nyotwa Shamapande

Faculty Advisor: Suparna Malempati

Alumni Coaches: Michael Bauer & Thomas Lyman

Board Members 2013 – 2014

December 2013 Graduates:

Artemis Aghdasi, Colin Barron, Ashley Jones-Black, Victoria Bridgeman, Joya Davis, Sheronn Harris, Payman Hashemi, Kiersten Mathews, Charles Murphy, Monica Patel, Nyotwa Shamapande, LoriBeth Westbrook

May 2014 Graduates:

Ibikiri Benson-Jaja, Irena Chernova, Stefanie Hilliard, Candace Malone, Hunter Millwood, Rachel Morelli, Koji Noguchi, Michelle Sandler, Andrew Turner, Tracy Udunka, Elizabeth Weatherly

December 2014 Graduates:

Stephanie Garner, Nickolas Kitchens, Samuel Radin, Uchenna Uzoka,

May 2015 Graduates:

Derek Gross, Keneshia Lewis, Rodrigo Silvo, Kimberly Stahl, Mathis Wilkens, Daniel Ybanez,

May 2016 Graduates:

Homer Jordan, Ellakisha O’Kelley

2013 – 2014 Competition Teams

Stetson National Pre-Trial
Team: Jason McLendon, Nick Kitchens, Michelle Sandler, LoriBeth Westbrook
Alumni Coach: Thomas Lyman
Student Coach: Rachel Morelli

New York Bar
Team 1: Artemis Aghadasi, Homer Jordan, Daniel Ybanez
Team 2: Kimberly Stahl, Elizabeth Weaverly, Mathis Wilkens
Alumni Coach: Michael Bauer
Student Coaches: Stephanie Garner & Kiersten Sellers

Georgia Intrastate
Team 1: Kimberly Stahl & Mathis Wilkens
Team 2: Derek Gross & Daniel Ybanez
Alumni Coach: Michael Bauer & Thomas Lyman
Student Coach: Stefanie Hilliard

Billings, Exum & Frye National Moot Court Competition
Team: Nick Kitchens, Ellakisha O’Kelley, Rodrigo Silvo
Alumni Coach: Michael Bauer
Student Coach: Stephanie Garner

Accomplishments

2013-2014 Competition Season

Stetson National Pre-Trial
Third Place Overall
Semi-Finalists
Best Defendant’s Memorandum of Law
Best Combined Memorandum of Law
Best Plaintiff’s Memorandum of Law, Third Place

Team: Jason McLendon, Nick Kitchens, Michelle Sandler, LoriBeth Westbrook

Georgia Intrastate
Champions, First Place
Best Plaintiff’s Memorandum of Law, Third Place

Team: Kimberly Stahl & Mathis Wilkens

Billings, Exum & Frye National Moot Court Competition
Octo-Finalists
Team: Nick Kitchens, Ellakisha O’Kelley, Rodrigo Silvo

2011-2012 Accoplishments

Stetson National Pre-Trial
Best Plaintiff’s Memorandum of Law
Team: Irena Chernova, Charlie Murphy, Ben Stidham, LoriBeth Westbrook

New York Bar
Third Place Best Oral Advocate, Regional
Individual: Stephanie Garner

Georgia Intrastate
Second Place Best Oral Advocate
Individual: LoriBeth Westbrook